Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy railtour suisse sa
Dear visitors to our website,

we are pleased about your visit to our website. In order for you to feel safe and comfortable when visiting our website, we would like to inform you below about the handling of your data. The following data protection regulations are intended to inform you about our handling of the collection, use and passing on of personal data.

Railtour suisse sa is responsible for the data collection and processing.


PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. For this reason, we have designed our website in such a way that it can be used anonymously. We use information that we receive and store during your visit to our websites exclusively for internal purposes and to improve the design of the websites. We store the IP address transmitted by your web browser only for the elimination of malfunctions or errors for approx. 30 days. After this period has expired, we delete or make the IP address anonymous. We use the IP address exclusively for the above-mentioned security purposes. Further information on the processing of the IP address can be found in the following section "Usage data".

USAGE DATA/LOGFILES

When you access our website, so-called use-data are temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our websites.

When you access our website, so-called use-data are temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our websites.

This data set consists of:
- the page from which the file was requested,
- the name of the file,
- the date and time of the query,
- the amount of data transferred,
- the access status,
- the description of the type of web browser used,
- the IP address of the requesting computer (see above anonymized for the above-mentioned period).

We use this information to enable access to our website, to control and administer our systems and to improve the design of our websites. The stored data will be stored anonymously in accordance with applicable legal requirements. The generation of personal user profiles is thus excluded. Data about individuals or their individual behaviour will not be collected.


RLEGAL BACKGROUND
DATA PROCESSING FOR CONTRACT FULFILMENT: TRAVEL BOOKING / BOOKING ENQUIRY


We process the following data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract:

- Title (of all travellers)
- First name, last name (of all travellers)
- Address data (sending of invoice and travel documents)
- Date of birth / age of all travellers
- Telephone number of the main traveller/contact person (for short-term contact in case of changes)
- Passport number and validity date
- E-mail address (summary of booking data)
- Credit card data in case of payment by credit card
- Bank details in the case of payment by SEPA direct debit

This also includes the associated customer service.
We will send your booking confirmation to your e-mail address. In addition to the booking confirmation, we will send you further e-mails with advertising content for your own similar goods in connection with your booking. You can object to this sending at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@railtour.ch without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. For a quickresponse, please mention the brand concerned in the subject line. Upon receipt of your objection, we will immediately discontinue the sending.

If necessary, personal data will be passed on to the companies involved in the processing of this contract, e.g. service providers such as hoteliers, airlines or credit institutions for payment processing.

The data required for the fulfilment of the contract shall be retained in accordance with statutory retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods.

DATA PROCESSING ON THE BASIS OF CONSENT

If you have given your separate consent, the data will be processed in accordance with the current Swiss Data Protection Act. Your consent can be revoked at any time without affecting the legality of the processing that has taken place so far. If the consent is revoked, we will stop the corresponding data processing.

Separate consents can be given on our portal for the following services:

NEWSLETTER SENDING

You have the opportunity to register on our site for our free newsletter. The newsletter contains current travel offers, great specials and attractive competitions.

To subscribe to the newsletter we need the following information:
- Salutation
- First name, last name (personal address in the newsletter)
- E-mail address (to receive the newsletter)
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. This can be done via direct contact with us and via the link "Unsubscribe newsletter", which is included in every newsletter.

PARTICIPATION IN LOTTERIES, COMPETITIONS OR SIMILAR ACTIVITIES

On our website we offer from time to time the possibility to take part in competitions or contests and similar promotions. Personal data such as e-mail address, name, address and, if necessary, other data necessary for the campaign may be collected and processed in order to carry out these campaigns. All personal data provided in the context of such a promotion will be used exclusively for the processing of the promotion, e.g. for the determination, notification or sending of the prize. The data will be deleted after the action is completed.

DATA PROCESSING FOR THE FULFILMENT OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. under the Swiss Code of Obligations). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the current Swiss Data Protection Act. The data will be deleted after the required retention periods have expired.

DATA PROCESSING FOR THE PROTECTION OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We process your data for our own marketing purposes (e.g. advertising, market analysis). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the current Swiss Data Protection Act. The data will be deleted after expiry of the given retention periods.

You have the right to object to the data processing. You can find out more under the following point "Rights of the data subject".

DATA PROCESSING FOR THE PROTECTION OF VITAL INTERESTS

We process your data in individual cases to protect your vital interests, e.g. to provide emergency services with an evacuation list in emergency situations. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the current Swiss Data Protection Act. The data will be deleted after the required retention periods have expired.

DATA PROCESSING FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING

We process your data for the purpose of direct advertising, in particular for sending e-mails tailored to your trip with information and offers relating to your trip. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the current Swiss Data Protection Act and in the interest of informing you about new products and services. Each customer has a separate right of objection to such processing, the exercise of which leads to the termination of processing for the purpose of direct marketing. If data is stored exclusively for direct advertising, it will be deleted after the objection has been raised.

DATA RECEIVER

We only transfer your data to third parties (e.g. to service providers such as hoteliers, airlines or credit institutions for payment processing), as long as there is a data protection authority.
Your data may also be passed on by us to external service providers, e.g. IT service providers, companies that destroy or archive data, printing service providers, mailing service providers), who support us in data processing as part of order processing in strict compliance with instructions.

Data may also be processed outside Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. As a suitable guarantee for the legality of these data transfers, we have, among other actions, concluded appropriate data protection contracts with the contractors.

We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

REFERENCE TO A RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AGAINST DIRECT ADVERTISING

We process your data for the purpose of direct advertising. You have your own right of objection to such processing, the exercise of which leads to the termination of processing for the purpose of direct marketing. Please address your objection to: datenschutz@railtour.ch

WEBSITE ANALYSIS AND TRACKING
USE OF COOKIES


When you visit our website, information in the form of cookies may be stored on your computer in order, for example, to recognize the preferences of visitors and design the website accordingly. This helps us, for example, to facilitate navigation and to achieve a high degree of user-friendliness.
Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's hard drive when visiting a website. They are safe for your computer and cannot be viewed by third parties. They allow information to be stored for a certain period of time and to identify the user's computer.
If you accept our cookies, they will remain on your computer for a period of 30 days, unless you delete them beforehand. During an online booking, cookies are temporarily stored for the course of the booking. These are automatically deleted after 30 minutes of inactivity or after closing the website.
You can object to the collection and storage of your data via this service at any time. If you want to avoid the activation of cookies, deactivate them in your browser. Please note, however, that the deactivation of cookies can restrict the use of the website and the services offered.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
We would like to point out that the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" has been added to Google Analytics to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on our websites, your IP address will be previously shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Region.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use the information mentioned in order to evaluate your use of our websites, to compile reports on website activities for us and to provide us with further services connected with website and internet use.
The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place due to legal regulations or within the scope of order data processing. Under no circumstances will Google match your data with other data collected by Google.

By using these websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and the manner of data processing described above as well as the named purpose. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: GA Opt-Out.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at Google Policies


MICROSOFT BING ADS

Used on the following sites: www.railtour.ch and www.frantour.ch

This website uses conversion tracking from Bing Ads (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). When you click on a Bing ad, a cookie is set on your computer. Both Bing and the website operator can recognize that someone has been redirected to the website via the Bing ads and has reached a pre-defined target page (conversion page). We would like to point out that your IP address is also recorded by this procedure. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure described, the necessary setting of a cookie can be rejected via the browser setting. Deactivation can also be done via the following link:
Opt-Out-Function

For more information on data protection and the cookies used at Microsoft Bing, please visit the Microsoft website:
Privacystatement


Re-Targeting

Used on the following sites: www.railtour.ch and www.frantour.ch

We work together with advertising partners on the basis of retargeting technologies. We use these technologies to make our website more interesting for you. This technology enables Internet users who have already been interested in our shop and our products to be addressed with advertising on the websites of our partners. We are convinced that the insertion of interest-related advertising is generally more interesting for the Internet user than advertising that has no such reference. These advertising materials are displayed on the pages of our partners on the basis of cookie technology or other anonymous user identification and an analysis of the previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is generally anonymous; no personal data will be stored without your consent and no user profiles will be merged with your personal data.
We use the Criteo service (Criteo SA, Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris/France) for the purpose of displaying targeted and interest-based advertising on websites within the Criteo advertising network. The cookies and user ID used for this do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person, nor is your IP address stored. You can prevent re-targeting using Criteo on the browsers you are using by following the instructions at Criteo. Please note that an opt-out cookie will be set for this.

USE-BASED ONLINE ADVERTISING

This website collects and processes anonymously information about your usage behaviour (e.g. which subpages you called up during your visit). We use this data to provide you with interest-related advertising and thus also to offer you added value. A cookie is stored on your computer to record your usage behaviour. To optimize advertising based on your usage interests, we use the tools listed below and work with these vendors. This information is stored using a pseudonym so that personal identification is generally excluded. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that it asks you whether you agree before setting cookies. Finally, you can also delete cookies once they have been set at any time. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our websites to their full extent. You may need to reactivate opt-out cookies that have already been set after the cookies have been deleted. We use the following tools and providers to collect data for the delivery of usage-based online advertising:

Tool
Google AdWords Conversion
Data protection information of the provider
Data protection information of the provider
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function

Tool
Google Dynamic Remarketing
Data protection information of the provider
Google Policies Privacy
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function

Tool
Google Analytics
Data protection information of the provider
Google Policies
Google Terms
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function
Opt-Out Chrome

Tool
Criteo
Data protection information of the provider
Privacy
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function

Tool
Microsoft Bing Ads
Data protection information of the provider
Privacystatement
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function

Tool
Google Doubleclick
Data protection information of the provider
Opt-Out-Function
Possibilities of contradiction (opt-out)
Opt-Out-Function

FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCES

In the area of use-based online advertising, we also use communication tools from the social media network Facebook. In particular, we use the product Custom Audiences and Website Custom Audiences.
A non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes.
Facebook's privacy policy at Privacy explanation
you can find further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your setting options for the protection of your privacy.

An opt-out option for using Facebook Website Custom Audiences can be found here: Custom Audiences

SOCIAL MEDIA LINKS
On our website you will find links to social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest. These are not plug-ins provided by the provider, which transmit data to the provider when the page is loaded without the user having any influence.
Behind the buttons to the social media networks there is only a link to the social media network including the handover of the website to be shared. No user data is transmitted from the website to the social media network.
If you are already logged in to the relevant social media service at the time you click the button, the sharing dialog will detect this so that you can share the content directly. If this is not the case, you will be asked to log in to the social media network.

From this point on you will be on the website of the respective social media network.

By clicking on the button for Facebook you will get to a website of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Ave, CA 04304, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Facebook Inc. can be found in the data protection guidelines of the provider:
Facebook Privacy

By clicking on the button for Twitter you will reach a website of Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Twitter Inc. can be found in the data protection guidelines of the provider:
Privacy Policy

Clicking the Instagram button will take you to an Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA49025, USA website. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Instagram LLC can be found in the privacy policy of the provider:
Privacy-Policy

By clicking on the button for Pinterest you will reach a website of Pinterest Inc. 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Pinterest Inc, can be found in the privacy policy of the provider:
Privacy-Policy

By clicking on the button for YouTube you will reach a website of YouTube LCC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by YouTube can be found in the data protection regulations of the provider:
Data protection information of the provider

By clicking on the button for Google Plus you get to a website of Google LCC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Google Plus can be found in the data protection regulations of the provider:
Data protection information of the provider

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS
Our website uses plug-ins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94205, USA.
By visiting a plug-in website on our website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is automatically established. This transfers the content of the respective plug-in to your browser and integrates it into the website display. This gives Facebook the information about which website you have visited. If you are logged in to Facebook as a member of a plugged-in website during your visit, Facebook will associate this information with your Facebook account.
By actively using a plug-in function, such as clicking the "Like Me" button or making a comment, this information is also assigned to and stored on your Facebook user account when you are logged in.
If you do not agree to the transfer of your data to Facebook, it is necessary that you log out of Facebook before visiting our website with plug-ins in order to prevent the transfer of the data.
For more information about the purpose, collection and use of your information by Facebook, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please see Facebook's Privacy Statement:
Facebook's Privacy Statement

This website contains "Add this" plugins that allow you to bookmark or share interesting website content. When "Addthis" is used, cookies are used. The data generated (such as time of use or browser language) is transferred to Add This LLC in the USA and processed there. Further information on data processing by Add This LLC and the data protection maintained by Add This LLC can be found here. In particular, this website contains information on the type of data processed and the purpose for which it is used. We do not process the data concerned. By using the "Addthis" field you agree to the processing of data by Add This LLC to the extent shown on the website. You can object to the use of your data at any time by using an "Opt Out Cookies". Further details can also be found on the aforementioned Add This LLC website.

FORM PAGES On our website there is also the possibility to get in contact with us on various topics. Examples of this are forms for booking enquiries, callback requests, feedback, special customer requests etc.
Depending on the background of the contact, various data are requested in the form. Personal data such as title, first name, surname and e-mail address are usually mandatory for the purpose of establishing contact and personal address. If you use a form for a callback or appointment enquiry, additional data such as telephone number can also be requested. For travel enquiries or questions about existing processes, you can also enter your booking or invoice number.

DATA SECURITY
In order to protect your data from unwanted access, we use an encryption method on some pages. Your details are then transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS 1.2 encryption (or higher). You can recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol on the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line starts with https://

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Data subjects have the right to obtain information about their personal data from the data controller and to have incorrect data corrected or deleted if one of the reasons stated in the Swiss Data Protection Act applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued. There is also the right to restrict processing if one of the conditions specified in the Swiss Data Protection Act applies and in cases of the right to data transferability specified in the Swiss Data Protection Act. If data are collected on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Act, the data subject has the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from his or her particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
Any data subject has the right of appeal to a supervisory authority if he or she considers that the processing of data concerning him or her is in breach of data protection legislation. The right of appeal may be asserted before the supervisory authority in the country of residence of the data subject.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our Data Protection Coordinator:

railtour suisse sa
Datenschutz-Koordinator
Bernstrasse 164
CH-3052 Zollikofen

E-Mail: datenschutz@railtour.ch
railtour Staedtereisen railtour Aktivferien railtour Gruppenreisen railtour Bahnerlebnisse railtour Freizeitparks railtour Wellness railtour Ferien Am Meer railtour WhatsApp railtour Facebook railtour Twitter railtour GooglePlus railtour Instagram railtour Bahn Hotel railtour Hotel railtour Flug Hotel
/**/